Privacy and cookie statement

Privacy and cookie statement Hackatrain

This privacy and cookie statement was last amended on 19.12.2019.

Your privacy and the protection of your personal data is of great importance to Hackatrain, a trade name of By Whyte!. During the processing of your personal data, both offline, via our services and via our website (https://www.hackatrain.nl), we comply with the requirements of the applicable data protection legislation. This means we:

  • Clearly specify our purposes before we process personal data, by using this privacy and cookie statement.
  • Limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data needed for our legitimate purposes.
  • First ask for your consent to process your personal data in cases where your prior consent is required.
  • Take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data.
  • Respect your rights, for example the right to access, correct or delete your personal data.

We respect the privacy of our website visitors, participants, suppliers and job applicants and ensure your personal data is handled confidentially. In this privacy and cookie statement we inform you about the personal data we process and your privacy.

If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data, please feel free to contact us. The contact details are mentioned below.

Why we process your personal data

Hackatrain
Hackatrain is a hackathon on a train. Our mission is to connect tech minded talent to innovative companies. In order to participate in Hackatrain, you can send us your motivation letter and Curriculum Vitae. On your request, we will send your input to our sponsors, in order for them to make a selection of talents. Our sponsors are independently responsible for handling your personal data. Please see their privacy statement for more information on how they handle your data. It is also possible to win Hackatrain tickets via our partners. In such case, we will receive your personal data from this partner. Lastly, when the event is finished, we may ask you to consent to us providing your personal data to one of our sponsors. The sponsor may subsequently contact Hackatrain participants for recruitment purposes, to start a collaboration with the winning team or for related purposes.

We process your personal data so you can participate in Hackatrain (performance of the agreement). We store your personal data as long as we deem necessary for the Hackatrain community.

Contact
You can contact us in different ways, for example by email or via social media. For this purpose, we may use your (company) name, email address and any other information that you provide us with. We do this to contact you after you requested us to do so (performance of the agreement), for example if you want to participate to our next Hackatrain event or if you want to become a (press) partner. We store this information until we are sure that you are satisfied with our answer.

Providing your personal data to third parties

We may share your personal data with third parties, but only if this is allowed by applicable law. This means that we have a legal basis to do so or the third party is our partner or supplier. To this end, your personal data may be shared with the following third parties:

  • Our sponsors and partners
  • Hotels
  • Train company
  • Tech Open GmbH
  • IT and security service providers, such as TransIP, Eventbrite and MailChimp
  • Cookie providers
  • Authorities (for example tax authorities, or the police in case of a suspected crime)
  • Payment providers

We have concluded appropriate contractual agreements with these parties to ensure that your personal data is handled in a secure way. Of these parties, MailChimp is established in the United States. MailChimp is Privacy Shield-certified. Please visit the Privacy Shield website for more information on the EU-US Privacy Shield Program and to view the certification of MailChimp.

Cookies
We use cookies on our website. Cookies are small information files that can be automatically stored on, or read out from the device (such as a PC, tablet or smartphone) of the website visitor while visiting a website. This will be done through the web browser on the device. The information that is transmitted by a cookie, about the use of our website, may be transferred to our own secured servers or to the servers of the cookie supplier.

We, as well as third parties, use cookies on our website for the following purposes:

  • Technical and functional cookies: to enable the functionality of our website. These cookies ensure the functioning of specific features of our website and allow your user preferences to be remembered. For example, to render font types within the website.
  • Analytics cookies: to generate overall statistics and gain insight in the use of our website by the public in order to optimize our website and services.
  • Social media/advertising cookies: to connect with YouTube and to make the internet more interesting for you by displaying advertisements that fit your interests. By using these cookies, a unique cookie ID is given to you as a website visitor. We only use these cookies with your consent.

Disabling cookies
You can disable the use of cookies via your browser settings. See your browser Help for instructions on how to do this. Be aware that disabling cookies will usually result in disabling some functionality and certain features of this website. We therefore recommend to not disable cookies.

Cookie expiration date and deletion
Most cookies have an expiration date. This means that they automatically expire after a certain period of time and no longer register data concerning your visit of the website. You can also remove cookies manually before the expiration date. In order to do this, consult your browser Help.

Social media buttons
Our website includes buttons to promote and share webpages on social networks: Facebook, Instagram and LinkedIn. These buttons work through bits of code that are derived from these networks themselves. Read the privacy statements of Facebook, Instagram and LinkedIn (which are subject to change) to see how they use your (personal) data. The information that these networks collect is transferred to the United States and stored on servers in the US. These companies are all Privacy Shield certified. Visit the Privacy Shield website for more information on the EU-US Privacy Shield Program and to view the certification of the social networks.

Security
We take appropriate security measures to reduce misuse of and unauthorizes access to personal data. We take responsibility in the security of your personal data. We periodically review our measures to ensure safe processing of your personal data.

Change to this privacy and cookie statement
We may change this privacy and cookie statement from time to time. Changes will be published.

Your rights
You can always contact us if you have any questions regarding our privacy and cookie statement. Additionally, you have the following rights regarding your personal data:

  • Right of access: you have the right to see what kind of your personal data we process.
  • Right of rectification: you have the right to rectify any of your personal data we process, if this information is (partially) incorrect.
  • Right to complain: you have the right to file a complaint against our processing of your personal data, or against direct marketing.
  • Right to be forgotten: you may file a request to remove any of your personal data that we process.
  • Right to data portability: if technically feasible, you have the right to ask us to transfer your personal data to a third party.
  • Right to restriction of processing: you may request us to (temporarily) restrict our processing of your personal data.
  • Right to revoke your consent, whenever we process your personal data with your consent.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, we will ask you to identify yourself. We will usually comply with your request within one month. This term may be extended if the request process to be complex. If this is the case, you will be notified about a possible extension within the first month.

Supervisory authority
If you think that we are not helping you in the right way or if you are unhappy about the way that we process your personal data, you have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority. For the Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Contact details
Hackatrain, a trade name of By Whyte!
Established in the Netherlands

Email address: info@hackatrain.nl

Dutch Chamber of Commerce number: 62648497

hackatrain-logo-wit

22 – 26 June 2020